Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus polyanthemos-hd
Common Name:Polyanthemos Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  6. Deposits or Gum - (Variable)
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Diffuse
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Vasicentric
  17. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  19. Australia, New Zealand
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Red / Pink / Purple