Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus redunca
Common Name:Wandoo

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Diffuse
  11. Vasicentric
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Australia, New Zealand