Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus regnans+hd
Common Name:Australian Mt. Ash

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Distinct Colour
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present
  20. Intermed. Ring Porous
  21. Straw / Light Brown