Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus robusta-hd
Common Name:Swamp Mahogany

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  8. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids
  12. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  13. Commonly > 12/mm
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Diffuse
  16. Predom. Paratracheal
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Australia, New Zealand
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple