Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus saligna+hd
Common Name:Sydney Blue Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Commonly > 12/mm - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Splinter Burns to Ash - (Variable)
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Princes Risborough
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. North America
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  23. Straw / Light Brown
  24. Red / Pink / Purple