Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus sieberi-hd
Common Name:Sieberana Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids
  8. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Australia, New Zealand
  15. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple