Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus tetrodonta-hd
Common Name:Darwin Stringy Bark

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Tracheids
  12. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  13. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  14. Pits to Vessels Large
  15. Diffuse - (Variable)
  16. Predom. Paratracheal
  17. Vasicentric
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple