Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Eucalyptus viminalis-hd
Common Name:Manna Gum

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Predom. Paratracheal
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Splinter Burns to Ash - (Variable)
  16. Yellow / Orange / Green
  17. Australia, New Zealand
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  21. Red / Pink / Purple