Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Ichnocarpus frutescens+skp
Common Name:Twigs For Baskets

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Tangential Arrangement - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  8. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Canals or Latex Tubes
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. India etc.
  15. Shrub
  16. Growth Rings Present
  17. Intermed. Ring Porous
  18. Straw / Light Brown