Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Melaleuca leucadendron
Common Name:Broad-Leaved Tea-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Tracheids
  9. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Aliform or Confluent
  17. Banded Parenchyma
  18. Silica
  19. India etc.
  20. Straw / Light Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple