Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Psidium guajava
Common Name:Guava

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Temperate South America
  13. Shrub - (Variable)