Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Psidium guajava-nc
Common Name:Guava

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  13. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  14. North America
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  16. Shrub - (Variable)
  17. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)