Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Syncarpia glomulifera
Common Name:Turpentine

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Tyloses Abundant
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids
  11. Exclusively 1-Seriate - (Variable)
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Diffuse
  14. Vasicentric
  15. Silica
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Australia, New Zealand
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple