Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Syncarpia glomulifera,laurifolia
Common Name:Turpentine

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Silica
  15. Australia, New Zealand
  16. Dark Brown
  17. Red / Pink / Purple