Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Syzygium cordatum
Common Name:Omukondo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Commonly > 1mm High
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Diffuse
  12. Aliform or Confluent
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Red / Pink / Purple