Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Tristania conferta
Common Name:Brush Box

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  11. Rays Homogeneous - (Variable)
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Pits to Vessels Large
  14. Predom. Apotracheal
  15. Diffuse
  16. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  17. Banded Parenchyma - (Variable)
  18. Silica
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Australia, New Zealand
  21. Straw / Light Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple