Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MRT Xanthostemon spp-id
Common Name:Kasi Kasi

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Tyloses Sclerosed
  6. Deposits or Gum
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Tracheids
  11. Commonly > 12/mm - (Information Not Available)
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Silica
  15. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  16. Australia, New Zealand
  17. Straw / Light Brown
  18. Dark Brown