Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYR Myrica californica-nc
Common Name:Pacific Bayberry

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  5. More than 40/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present