Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYR Myrica cerifera
Common Name:Wax Myrtle

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. North America
  14. Shrub - (Variable)
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Intermed. Ring Porous
  17. Dark Brown