Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Macoubea guianensis+k
Common Name:Rokoroko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Commonly > 12/mm
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Yellow / Orange / Green
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Straw / Light Brown