Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Coelocaryon preussii-dnp
Common Name:Ekoune

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Plates with > 20 Bars - (Information Not Available)
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  8. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown