Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Dialyanthera sp-dj
Common Name:Cuangare / Otobo

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Exclusively 1-Seriate
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  6. Canals or Latex Tubes
  7. Pits to Vessels Large
  8. Predom. Paratracheal
  9. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  10. Straw / Light Brown