Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:APO Macoubea guianensis-dj
Common Name:Rokoroko

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Banded Parenchyma
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Straw / Light Brown