Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Iryanthera lancifolia-k
Common Name:Kirikawa

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Commonly > 1mm High - (Information Not Available)
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Canals or Latex Tubes
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Paratracheal
  11. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  12. Marginal/Zonate
  13. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  14. Growth Rings Present
  15. Red / Pink / Purple