Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Pycnanthus angolensis
Common Name:Ilomba

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Septate Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  9. Canals or Latex Tubes
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4 - (Variable)
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. Straw / Light Brown