Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Scyphocephalium ochocoa-dnp
Common Name:Sorro

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  7. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Silica
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  14. Dark Brown