Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Staudtia stipitata
Common Name:Niove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Tyloses Sclerosed
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  7. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Canals or Latex Tubes
  11. Pits to Vessels Large
  12. Predom. Paratracheal
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Distinct Odour
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  20. Straw / Light Brown