Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Staudtia stipitata-dnp
Common Name:Niove

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Tyloses Abundant
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Thick Walled Fibers
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow - (Information Not Available)
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Paratracheal
  10. Vasicentric
  11. Marginal/Zonate
  12. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  15. Straw / Light Brown