Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Virola spp-cm
Common Name:Banak

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  3. Marginal Rows >= 4
  4. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Predom. Apotracheal
  7. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  8. Marginal/Zonate
  9. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  10. Growth Rings Present - (Variable)
  11. Straw / Light Brown