Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:MYS Virola surinamensis-dj
Common Name:Baboen

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates - (Variable)
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Information Not Available)
  6. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  7. Canals or Latex Tubes
  8. Pits to Vessels Large
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  11. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  12. Straw / Light Brown