Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYC Bougainvillaea spectabilis
Common Name:Vine

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Diffuse
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Parenchyma Storied
  8. Fusiform Cells Common
  9. Included Phloem
  10. Raphides and Druses
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Shrub
  13. Straw / Light Brown