Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYC Guapira discolor
Common Name:Blolly

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Pore Clusters
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Deposits or Gum
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  8. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly > 12/mm
  11. Predom. Paratracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Parenchyma Storied
  14. Marginal/Zonate - (Variable)
  15. Included Phloem
  16. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  17. Raphides and Druses
  18. North America
  19. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  20. Shrub - (Variable)