Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:ANA Antrocaryon klaineanum+k
Common Name:Onzabili

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Deposits or Gum
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Septate Fibers
  5. Pits to Vessels Large
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Crystals - Chambered Cells - (Variable)
  8. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  9. Straw / Light Brown
  10. Red / Pink / Purple