Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYC Pisonia aculeata
Common Name:Devils-Claw / Cock-Spur

Features Present:
  1. Pore Clusters
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. > 200 um - (Variable)
  5. Predom. Paratracheal
  6. Vasicentric
  7. Parenchyma Storied
  8. Fusiform Cells Common
  9. Included Phloem
  10. Raphides and Druses
  11. North America
  12. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  13. Shrub
  14. Straw / Light Brown