Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYS Davidia involucrata
Common Name:Dove-Tree

Features Present:
  1. Multiple Perf. Plates
  2. Plates with > 20 Bars
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. More than 40/sq.mm
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Marginal Rows >= 4
  8. Marginal Rows >= 10
  9. Predom. Apotracheal
  10. Diffuse
  11. Europe, Asia
  12. Growth Rings Present