Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYS Nyssa sp
Common Name:Tupelo

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Plates with > 20 Bars
  5. Spirals in Vessels - (Variable)
  6. Pits Minute - (Variable)
  7. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  8. More than 40/sq.mm
  9. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  10. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Diffuse
  14. Europe, Asia
  15. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  16. North America
  17. Growth Rings Present