Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:NYS Nyssa spp-prl
Common Name:Tupelo

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Multiple Perf. Plates
  4. Plates with > 20 Bars
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  6. More than 40/sq.mm
  7. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4 - (Variable)
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) < 0.4
  14. Princes Risborough
  15. North America
  16. Growth Rings Present