Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Blastemanthus grandiflorus
Common Name:Ox 563

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Marginal Rows >= 4
  10. Marginal Rows >= 10
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Commonly > 12/mm
  13. Diffuse
  14. Predom. Paratracheal
  15. Vasicentric
  16. Banded Parenchyma
  17. Bands 1-Seriate
  18. Marginal/Zonate
  19. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  20. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies