Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Brackenridgea hookeri
Common Name:Ox 11981

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Pits Vestured
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate
  10. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Marginal Rows >= 10
  13. Sheath Cells
  14. Diffuse
  15. Predom. Paratracheal
  16. Aliform or Confluent
  17. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  18. SE Asia, Malaysia