Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Elvasia sp
Common Name:Ox 566

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Mean T.D. < 50 um
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Rays 2 Distinct Widths
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  14. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  15. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies