Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Lophira alata
Common Name:Azobe

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Pits Minute
  3. Pits Vestured
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Tracheids
  10. Rays Homogeneous
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Vasicentric
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Princes Risborough
  20. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  21. Dark Brown
  22. Red / Pink / Purple