Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Lophira alata+k
Common Name:Azobe

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Pits Minute
  4. Deposits or Gum
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  7. Mean T.D. > 200 um
  8. Thick Walled Fibers
  9. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  10. Tracheids
  11. Rays Homogeneous
  12. Predom. Apotracheal
  13. Banded Parenchyma
  14. Bands >= 4-Seriate
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Distinct Colour
  18. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  20. Dark Brown