Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OCH Testulea gabonensis-dnp
Common Name:Izombe

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. More than 40/sq.mm - (Information Not Available)
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Tracheids
  8. Rays Homogeneous
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Distinct Colour - (Variable)
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.