Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Minquartia guianensis+k
Common Name:Aratta / Manwood

Features Present:
  1. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Tyloses Abundant
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm - (Variable)
  5. Mean T.D. < 100 um - (Variable)
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Commonly > 1mm High
  8. Marginal Rows >= 4
  9. Marginal Rows >= 10
  10. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  11. Commonly > 12/mm
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Banded Parenchyma
  16. Bands 1-Seriate
  17. Bands >= 6/mm
  18. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  19. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  20. Yellow / Orange / Green
  21. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  22. Straw / Light Brown
  23. Dark Brown