Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Minquartia guianensis-padt
Common Name:Aratta / Manwood

Features Present:
  1. Perforations Simple
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  4. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  5. Thick Walled Fibers
  6. Marginal Rows >= 4
  7. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  8. Commonly < 4/mm
  9. Pits to Vessels Large
  10. Predom. Apotracheal
  11. Diffuse
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Yellow / Orange / Green
  14. Tropical South America, Central America, West Indies
  15. Growth Rings Present
  16. Straw / Light Brown
  17. Dark Brown