Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Ongokea gore
Common Name:Angueuk

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Perforations Simple
  3. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  4. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  5. Thick Walled Fibers - (Variable)
  6. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  7. Commonly > 12/mm
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Vasicentric - (Variable)
  11. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  12. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  13. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  14. Yellow / Orange / Green
  15. Princes Risborough
  16. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.