Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Ongokea gore+k
Common Name:Angueuk

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Pits Minute
  5. Fewer than 5/sq.mm
  6. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Pits Distinctly Bordered
  9. Commonly > 12/mm
  10. Pits to Vessels Large
  11. Predom. Apotracheal
  12. Diffuse
  13. Vasicentric
  14. Banded Parenchyma
  15. Bands >= 6/mm
  16. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  17. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  18. Yellow / Orange / Green
  19. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.