Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Ongokea gore-dnp
Common Name:Angueuk

Features Present:
  1. Exclusively Solitary
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  6. Thick Walled Fibers
  7. Rays Homogeneous
  8. Predom. Apotracheal
  9. Diffuse
  10. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  11. Crystals - Chambered Cells
  12. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  13. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.