Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Scorodocarpus borneensis
Common Name:Kulim

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4
  2. Radial or Oblique - (Variable)
  3. Perforations Simple
  4. Multiple Perf. Plates
  5. Pits Opposite or Scalariform - (Variable)
  6. Tyloses Abundant - (Variable)
  7. Deposits or Gum
  8. Fewer than 20/sq.mm
  9. Thick Walled Fibers
  10. Commonly > 1mm High
  11. Marginal Rows >= 4
  12. Marginal Rows >= 10 - (Variable)
  13. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  14. Commonly > 12/mm
  15. Pits to Vessels Large
  16. Predom. Apotracheal
  17. Diffuse
  18. Banded Parenchyma
  19. Bands 1-Seriate
  20. Bands >= 6/mm - (Variable)
  21. Distinct Odour
  22. Distinct Colour
  23. Density (A.D.) > 1.0 - (Variable)
  24. SE Asia, Malaysia
  25. Dark Brown
  26. Red / Pink / Purple