Wood Identification Database Home

Feature Details for Wood
Database:Hardwood (NCSU/Oxford/PRL/CTFT)
Latin Name:OLC Strombosia glaucescens,pustulata
Common Name:Poe

Features Present:
  1. Radial Groups of 4 - (Variable)
  2. Multiple Perf. Plates
  3. Pits Opposite or Scalariform
  4. Tyloses Abundant
  5. Tyloses Sclerosed
  6. Mean T.D. < 100 um
  7. Thick Walled Fibers
  8. Commonly > 1mm High
  9. Commonly 4-10-Seriate - (Variable)
  10. Marginal Rows >= 4
  11. 2-or-3 Ser.Parts Narrow
  12. Pits to Vessels Large
  13. Predom. Apotracheal
  14. Diffuse
  15. Crystals in Ordinary Cells
  16. Density (A.D.) > 1.0
  17. Princes Risborough
  18. Tropical Africa & Masc.Is.
  19. Straw / Light Brown
  20. Dark Brown
  21. Red / Pink / Purple